91ÍĂĂČ│ž

Directors of Studies and Teaching Fellows

This list includes Fellows who are available to teach, or to advise on teaching, whether or not they hold teaching posts.╠ř

Italics denotes a Director of Studies; an asterisk indicates an External Director of Studies.

Anglo-Saxon, Norse and Celtic
╠řAssociate Professor, Manuscript Studies

Archaeology
Sheila Kohring╠řManager of the Material Culture Laboratory, Division of Archaeology
Marta Miraz├│n Lahr╠řProfessor╠řof Human Evolutionary Biology and Prehistory (Biological Anthropology)
Guy Jacobs╠řAssociate Professor, Human Evolutionary Genetics and Bioinformatics

Architecture
╠řArchitecture and Urban Studies
╠ř

Asian and Middle Eastern Studies
Rachael Harris╠řSenior Language Teaching Officer in Arabic
Roel Sterckx╠řNeedham Professor of Chinese╠ř

Chemical Engineering
Sam Stranks╠řProfessor of Optoelectronics, Chemical Engineering

Classics
Charles Weiss╠řAssociate Professor,╠řClassics
Jane Rempel Assistant Professor, Classics

Computer Science
Lawrence Paulson╠řEmeritus Professor of Computational Logic

Economics
Flavio Toxvaerd╠řProfessor of Economics and Public Policy
Melvyn Weeks╠řAssociate Professor, Economics (Part IIB)╠ř
Juan Block╠řCollege Teaching Officer╠ř(Part I and Part IIA)

Education
*╠řEducation

Engineering
William Byrne╠řProfessor of Information Engineering (Part IA)
Aylmer Johnson╠řEngineering╠ř
Ioannis Lestas╠řProfessor of Control Engineering, Engineering (Part IIA and IIB)
Andr├ę Cabrera Serrenho╠řAssistant╠řProfessor, Engineering, Environment and Sustainable Development (Part IB)

English
Ian Burrows╠řCollege Teaching Officer (Part IA)
Tamara Follini╠řSenior College Teaching Officer╠ř(Part II)
Fred Parker╠řAssociate Professor, English (Part IB)
Helen Charman College Teaching Officer
Anne Stillman╠řCollege Lecturer
Jacqueline Tasioulas╠řSenior Tutor and Professor of Medieval English and Scots

Geography
College Teaching Officer (Sidney Sussex)

History
Elizabeth Foyster╠řCollege Lecturer (Prelims and Part I)
John Guy╠řTeaching Fellow in History
Hubertus Jahn╠řEmeritus Professor of the History of Russia and the Caucasus (Part II)
Andrew Preston╠řProfessor of American History
Ruth Watson╠řAssociate Professor, History

History of Art
* Professor╠řin the History of Early Modern Art╠ř

Human, Social and Political Sciences╠ř(HSPS)
Helen Thompson╠řProfessor of Political Economy
Sian Lazar╠řProfessor of Social Anthropology╠ř(Social Anthropology Part IIA and Part IIB)
Sarah Lockwood╠řAssistant Professor, Centre for Development Studies

Land Economy
David Howarth╠řProfessor of Land Economy
Jorge Vi├▒uales╠řHarold Samuel Professor of Law and Environmental Policy

Law
Neil Andrews╠řEmeritus Professor of Civil Justice and Private Law
Kirsty Hughes╠řAssociate Professor, Public Law
Lorenzo Maniscalco╠řCollege Teaching Officer
Alpa Parmar,╠řAssistant Professor, Criminal Law and Criminal Justice (Part IB and LLM)
Darren Peterson╠řCollege Teaching Officer (Part IA and Part II)

Linguistics
*╠řAssociate Professor, Phonetics


Jaideep Prabhu╠řJawaharlal Nehru Professor of Indian Business and Enterprise
David Chambers╠řProfessor of Financial History

Mathematics
Maciej Dunajski╠řProfessor of Mathematical Physics; Senior College Teaching Officer
Andrew Thomason╠řEmeritus Professor of Combinatorial Mathematics
Gordon Ogilvie╠řProfessor of Mathematical Astrophysics
Sean Hartnoll 1967 Professor of Mathematical Physics (Part IA)
Jack Williams (Part IB)
* (Part II and Part III)
╠ř

Medicine
Paul Fletcher╠řBernard Wolfe Professor of Health Neuroscience (Pre-clinical, Parts IB and II)
Philip Jones╠řProfessor of Cancer Development (Part IA)
David Rowitch╠řProfessor of Paediatrics (Clinical)
Michelle Arora (Clinical)

Modern Languages
Anna Berman╠řAssistant Professor,╠řNineteenth-Century Russian Literature and Culture (Part IA)
Timothy Chesters╠řAssociate Professor, French
Rodrigo Cacho╠řProfessor of the Spanish Golden Age and Colonial Studies╠ř(Part IB)
Helena Sanson╠řProfessor of╠řItalian, History of Linguistics, and Women's Studies (Part II and Year Abroad)

Music
Marina Frolova-Walker╠řProfessor of Music History
Graham Ross╠řDirector of Music

Natural Sciences - see next column

Philosophy
Tim Lewens╠řProfessor of Philosophy of Science
Douglas Hedley╠řProfessor╠řof╠řthe Philosophy of Religion
Tom McClelland╠řTeaching Associate in Philosophy of Science

Psychological and Behavioural Sciences (PBS)
Rebecca Lawson╠řProfessor of Neuroscience and Computational Psychiatry
Nicola Clayton╠řProfessor of Comparative Cognition Psychology

Theology, Religion, and Philosophy of Religion
Mark Smith╠řDean
Douglas Hedley╠řProfessor╠řof╠řthe Philosophy of Religion

Veterinary Medicine
John Gibson╠řProfessor╠řof Pathophysiology (Pre-clinical)
Nicola Holdstock╠řAssociate Professor, Veterinary Science (Clinical)

Natural Sciences

  • Overall Directors of Studies:

Rosana Collepardo Professor of Computational and Molecular Biophysics (Physical: IA, IB)
Jason Carroll Professor of Molecular Oncology (Biological: IA, IB)

  • Astrophysics:

Cathie Clarke╠řProfessor of Theoretical Astrophysics

  • Biochemistry:

Jason Carroll Professor of Molecular Oncology

  • Cell and Developmental Biology:

Heike Laman Professor╠řof Cellular and Molecular Biology

  • Chemistry:

Jonathan Goodman Professor of Chemistry
Rosana Collepardo Professor of Computational and Molecular Biophysics

  • Earth Sciences:

Oli Shorttle╠řProfessor of Natural Philosophy
David Hodell Woodwardian Professor of Geology

  • Ecology:

Edgar Turner Professor of Insect Ecology╠řand╠řCurator of Insects in Museum of Zoology

  • Genetics:

Heike Laman Professor╠řof Cellular and Molecular Biology

  • History and Philosophy of Science (HPS):

Tim Lewens Professor of Philosophy of Science
Tom McClelland╠řTeaching Associate in Philosophy of Science

  • Materials Science:

* Materials Science & Metallurgy╠ř

  • Maths for Biologists:

Rosana Collepardo Professor of Computational and Molecular Biophysics

  • Maths for Natural Sciences:

Gordon Ogilvie Professor of Mathematical Astrophysics
*

  • Neuroscience:

Julija Krupic Associate Professor, Physiology, Development and Neuroscience
William Harris Emeritus Professor of Anatomy

  • Pathology:

Heike Laman Professor of Cellular and Molecular Biology
Jason Carroll Professor of Molecular Oncology

  • Pharmacology:

Hendrik van Veen Professor of Molecular Pharmacology

  • Physiology:

John Gibson Professor╠řof Pathophysiology

  • Physics:

Neil Greenham Professor of Physics
Richard Phillips Professor of Quantum Physics
Sam Stranks Professor of Optoelectronics, Chemical Engineering

  • Plant Sciences:

Howard Griffiths Emeritus Professor of Plant Ecology
Ottoline Leyser Regius Professor of Botany

  • Quantitative Environmental Science:

Oli Shorttle╠řProfessor of Natural Philosophy
David Hodell Woodwardian Professor of Geology

  • Zoology:

William Foster Zoology
Edgar Turner Professor of Insect Ecology╠řand╠řCurator of Insects in Museum of Zoology